Skip to main content

Inaugural Oklahoma Craft Beer Awards announced

Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Craft Beer Awards Competition

A group of beer industry professionals convened at Oklahoma State University this spring to judge submissions to the inaugural Oklahoma Craft Beer Awards competition sponsored by OSU’s School of Hospitality and Tourism Management. Breweries from across the state submitted beers in a wide range of styles with entries categorized and judged by style family in accordance with the current edition of “Appendix A: Alternate Categorizations” of the Beer Judging Certification Program (BJCP) Beer Style Guidelines.

 

The first-of-its-kind competition in Oklahoma was held this spring and results were to be announced at the 2020 OSU Craft Beer Forum, however the event was postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic, delaying the announcement of winners.

 

The judging panel was comprised of experts in beer tasting and evaluation, including national BJCP judges, Certified Cicerones, or trained beer experts, beverage directors and beer writers. In all, 14 categories of beer styles were evaluated in a blind tasting format held on the OSU campus. The winners were awarded gold, silver and bronze medals. The judging was organized by competition co-chairs and Hospitality and Tourism Management students Makenna Russell and Maddy Courtright.

 

The Oklahoma Craft Beer Awards competition was created to showcase and promote the efforts of the best breweries in Oklahoma.

 

“Our goal is to bring our local brewing industry together to identify and champion beers of quality and distinction from across the state and to create additional avenues for brand building for all award-winning breweries,” said Tony Collins, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management beverage director.

 

Final Results:

 

Amber/Dark Lager

Gold:  Dunkel - Marshall Brewing Company, Tulsa, Okla.

Silver:  Dream Theater - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

Bronze:  Relict - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Amber Ale/ESB

Gold:  Timber Creek Ale - Mountain Fork Brewing Company, Broken Bow, Okla.

Silver:  Moneypenny - Cross Timbers Brewing Co., Oklahoma City, Okla.

Bronze:  Velvet Antler - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

 

Belgian/French Ale

Gold:  The Rooster - Mountain Fork Brewery, Broken Bow, Okla.

Silver:  Super Fancy - Anthem Brewing Company, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Bronze:  Ignition Switch - NEFF Brewing, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Belgian Strong Ale

Gold:  Holy Beer - Twisted Spike Brewing Company, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Silver:  Sneaky Snake - Mountain Fork Brewing Company, Broken Bow, Okla.

Bronze:  Dirty Blonde - Twisted Spike Brewing Company, Oklahoma City, Okla.

 

Blonde Ale

Gold:  Nite Lite - (405) Brewing Co., Norman, Okla.

Silver:  Three Rivers - Mountain Fork Brewing Company, Broken Bow, Okla.

Bronze:  Apollo Blonde - NEFF Brewing, Tulsa, Okla.

 

English/American Brown Ale

Gold:  Brown-E - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

Silver:  Pastoral Haunt - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

Bronze:  Crumpet - Mountain Fork Brewery, Broken Bow, Okla.

 

Experimental

Gold:  Chocolate Habanero Stout - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

Silver:  Rad Hombre - Anthem Brewing Company, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Bronze:  Trae P.A. - (405) Brewing Co., Norman, Okla.

 

Fruit Beer

Gold:  Raspberry Pride - NEFF Brewing, Tulsa, Okla.

Silver:  Rouge Lips - (405) Brewing Co. - Norman, Okla.

Bronze:  Bright D. Weizensour - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

 

Imperial Stout

Gold:  FDR - (405) Brewing Co., Norman, Okla.

Silver:  Black Dolphin - Marshall Brewing Company, Tulsa, Okla.

Bronze:  MFB 9.0 - Mountain Fork Brewing Company, Broken Bow, Okla.

 

IPA

Gold:  The Nine - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

Silver:  IPA - Anthem Brewing Company, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Bronze:  Payne County Imperial IPA - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

 

Pale Lager/Pilsner

Gold:  Pontoon - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

Silver:  This Land Lager - Marshall Brewing Company, Tulsa, Okla.

Bronze:  Glow Palace - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Porter

Gold:  7 Clans - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

Silver:  Big Jamoke - Marshall Brewing Company, Tulsa, Okla.

Bronze:  Big Jamoke Coffee - Marshall Brewing Company, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Stout

Gold:  Uroboros - Anthem Brewing Company, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Silver:  Milky Way After Midnight - Cross Timbers Brewing Co., Oklahoma City, Okla.

Bronze:  Milk Stout - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

 

Wheat Ale

Gold:  Sundown Wheat - Marshall Brewing Company, Tulsa, Okla.

Silver:  Hochaweizen - Mountain Fork Brewery, Broken Bow, Okla.

Bronze:  Stilly Wheat - Iron Monk Brewing Company, Stillwater, Okla.

 

Special Mention

Cavern Hymn Kolsch - Heirloom Rustic Ales, Tulsa, Okla.

Drei Hexen Berliner Style Weisse Ale - Cross Timbers Brewing Co., Oklahoma City, Okla.

Greenage Gose Style Ale - Cross Timbers Brewing Co., Oklahoma City, Okla.

 

Learn more about the OSU School of Hospitality and Tourism Management.

 

Media Contact: Jeff Joiner | Communications Coordinator | 405.744.2700 | jeff.joiner@okstate.edu 

Back To Top