Skip to main content

Hall of Fame

The Spears School Hall of Fame was established in 1964 to recognize and honor graduates and friends of the business school who have distinguished themselves in their professional careers, displayed effective leadership, brought distinctive credit to the college, made exemplary contributions to their communities and freely given meritorious service to others. Induction into the Hall of Fame is the highest honor the Spears School can bestow.


Nomination Criteria

  • Nominees must be graduates or friends of the Spears School of Business who have demonstrated leadership and a strong commitment to the college.
  • Nominees should have distinguished themselves by success in their chosen profession. Success is also measured by the individual’s involvement in worthwhile civic, human betterment, and philanthropic activities.
  • Individuals holding a state or federal office are not eligible for nomination.
  • Individuals employed by Oklahoma State University and its affiliated associations (OSUAA and OSUF) are not eligible for nomination.

 

Past Honorees

  • 2021
  • 2020 - 2010
    • Karl Bovee (2020)
    • Kyle and Lucina Thompson (2020)
    • Shane Wharton (2020)
    • Brian Callahan (2019)
    • Roger Lumley (2019)
    • Jeff McIntyre (2019)
    • Jill Sharp (2019)
    • Bob Austin (2019)
    • Dan Gilliam (2019)
    • Mike and Judy Johnson (2018)
    • Diane Tuttle (2017)
    • Stephen Tuttle (2017)
    • ExxonMobil Controllers Alumni Group (2017)
        • Jim and Linda Alcock
        • Jim and Susan Heidebrecht
        • Tom and Suzanne Hill
        • Terry Hinshaw
        • Bill and Toni Stone
        • Stan and Kathy Strong
        • Rhonda Sweeney
        • Alan and Paula Tye
    • John Bale (2016)
    • Mike Hyatt (2016)
    • Pat O’Brien (2016)
    • Anne Greenwood (2015)
    • Michael Greenwood (2015)
    • Carlos E. Johnson (2015)
    • George Krull, Jr. (2015)
    • Greg Massey (2015)
    • Jennifer Grigsby (2013)
    • Chuck Hensley (2013)
    • Griff Jones (2013)
    • Linda Livingstone – Outstanding Ph.D. Award (2013)
    • Roger Cagle (2012)
    • Joseph Eastin (2012)
    • Tiffany Sewell-Howard (2012)
    • David Batchelder (2011)
    • Amy Mitchell (2011)
    • Malone Mitchell 3rd (2011)
    • Link Newcomb (2011)
  • 2010 - 2000
    • James Carreker (2010)
    • James Click (2010)
    • Neal Patterson (2010)
    • Stan Clark (2009)
    • Beverly Lancaster (2009)
    • Brad Williams (2009)
    • John D. Groendyke (2008)
    • Rhonda J. Sweeney (2008)
    • Donald D. Humphreys  (2007)
    • Connie N. Mitchell (2007)
    • John A. Clerico (2006)
    • Joel L. Reed (2006)
    • Jon A. Wiese (2006)
    • Dr. William S. Spears (2005)
    • Don Brattain (2004)
    • Rick Green (2004)
    • John Yeaman (2004)
    • Rocky Duckworth (2003)
    • Liz Norris McKinley (2003)
    • Dennis H. Reilley (2003)
    • E.L. (Gene) Batchelder (2002)
    • Kenneth O. (K.O.) Dixon (2002)
    • Thomas (Tom) K. Tracy (2002)
    • Ann E. Bradshaw (2001)
    • David Bradshaw (2001)
    • William (Bill) Hobbs (2001)
  • 2000 - 1990
    • Gary R. Belitz (2000)
    • G. Michael Crooch (2000)
    • William R. Kinney, Jr. (1999)
    • Terry E. London (1999)
    • Russell Teubner (1999)
    • Thomas A. Coburn (1998)
    • Stephen L. Cropper (1998)
    • Marlin (Ike) Glass, Jr. (1998)
    • Bob Buford (1997)
    • Charles R. Eitel (1997)
    • Don Nickles (1997)
    • Robert L. Sandmeyer (1997)
    • Jack Allen, Jr. (1996)
    • F.D. (Fran) Jabara (1996)
    • Norman A. Myers (1996)
    • Carl D. Thoma (1996)
    • Charles L. Watson (1996)
    • Paul C. Wise (1996)
    • Jenelle S. Schatz (1995)
    • Donald D. Doty (1994)
    • Noel P. Kirch (1994)
    • Richard W. Poole (1993)
    • Larry J. Bump (1992)
    • Kenneth D. Greiner (1992)
    • John Neas (1991)
    • Sally Neas (1991)
    • Phil D. Tolbert (1991)
  • 1990 - 1980
    • Jimmy C. Cooper (1990)
    • Jesse L. Seaborn (1990)
    • Delois Faulkner (1989)
    • Glenn M. Stinchcomb (1989)
    • Robert A. Goodbary (1989)
    • Charles R. Plott (1988)
    • Gerald W. Whitlaw (1988)
    • Edward F. Keller  (1987)
    • John C. Linehan (1987)
    • William N. Griggs (1986)
    • Joseph H. Reed (1986)
    • Thomas W. Utterback (1986)
    • William E. Aufleger (1985)
    • Glen E. Lemon (1985)
    • Duck-Woo Nam (1985)
    • K. Gordon Greer (1984)
    • William M. Ulrich (1984)
    • James A. Alcott (1983)
    • Haskell Cudd (1983)
    • Samuel H. Howard (1983)
    • Thomas J. Carson (1982)
    • James L. LaBorde (1982)
    • Paul D. Phillips (1982)
    • Robert H. Chitwood (1981)
  • 1980 - 1970
    • Ross E. Harlan (1980)
    • Joe P. Hammond (1979)
    • Robert H. Donaldson (1978)
    • Armon H. Bost (1977)
    • Floyd L. Holton, Jr. (1976)
    • E.J. (Jim) Lookabaugh (1975)
    • Mildred Maroney (1975)
    • Willis J. Wheat (1975)
    • Sam J. Byerley (1971)
    • Clarence A. Henderson (1971)
    • Dail C. West (1971)
  • 1970 - 1964
    • Kenneth Hurst (1970)
    • Roy W. Poe (1970)
    • Eugene L. Swearingen (1970)
    • Leonard E. Clark (1965)
    • M.B. (Bud) Seretean (1965)
    • Harold R. Logan (1964)
    • Leo E. Lowry (1964)
    • Teddy H. Sanford (1964)
    • Alfred O. Savage (1964)
    • Raymond A. Young (1964)
Back To Top
MENUCLOSE