Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University
SPEARS SCHOOL ALUMNI

Spears School of Business at Oklahoma State University

Spears School Hall of Fame

The Spears School Hall of Fame was established in 1964 to recognize and honor graduates and friends of the business school who have distinguished themselves in their professional careers, displayed effective leadership, brought distinctive credit to the college, made exemplary contributions to their communities and freely given meritorious service to others. Induction into the Hall of Fame is the highest honor the Spears School can bestow.

                                                                                                Online Nomination

Nomination Criteria

  • Nominees must be graduates or friends of the Spears School of Business who have demonstrated leadership and a strong commitment to the college.
  • Nominees should have distinguished themselves by success in their chosen profession. Success is also measured by the individual’s involvement in worthwhile civic, human betterment, and philanthropic activities.
  • Individuals holding a state or federal office are not eligible for nomination.
  • Individuals employed by Oklahoma State University and its affiliated associations (OSUAA and OSUF) are not eligible for nomination.

Inductees:

2016

John Bale
Mike Hyatt
Pat O’Brien

2015

Anne Greenwood
Michael Greenwood
Carlos E. Johnson
George Krull, Jr.
Greg Massey

2013

Jennifer Grigsby
Chuck Hensley
Griff Jones
Linda Livingstone – Outstanding Ph.D. Award

2012

Roger Cagle
Joseph Eastin
Tiffany Sewell-Howard

2011

David Batchelder
Amy Mitchell
Malone Mitchell 3rd
Link Newcomb

2010

James Carreker
James Click
Neal Patterson

2009

Stan Clark
Beverly Lancaster
Brad Williams

2008

John D. Groendyke
Rhonda J. Sweeney

2007

Donald D. Humphreys
Connie N. Mitchell

2006

John A. Clerico
Joel L. Reed
Jon A. Wiese

2005

Dr. William S. Spears

2004

Don Brattain
Rick Green
John Yeaman

2003

Rocky Duckworth
Liz Norris McKinley
Dennis H. Reilley

2002

E.L. (Gene) Batchelder
Kenneth O. (K.O.) Dixon
Thomas (Tom) K. Tracy

2001

Ann E. Bradshaw
David Bradshaw
William (Bill) Hobbs

2000

Gary R. Belitz
G. Michael Crooch

1999

William R. Kinney, Jr.
Terry E. London
Russell Teubner

1998

Thomas A. Coburn
Stephen L. Cropper
Marlin (Ike) Glass, Jr.

1997

Bob Buford
Charles R. Eitel
Don Nickles
Robert L. Sandmeyer

1996

Jack Allen, Jr.
F.D. (Fran) Jabara
Norman A. Myers
Carl D. Thoma
Charles L. Watson
Paul C. Wise

1995

Jenelle S. Schatz

1994

Donald D. Doty
Noel P. Kirch

1993

Richard W. Poole

1992

Larry J. Bump
Kenneth D. Greiner

1991

John Neas
Sally Neas
Phil D. Tolbert

1990

Jimmy C. Cooper
Jesse L. Seaborn

1989

Delois Faulkner
Glenn M. Stinchcomb
Robert A. Goodbary

1988

Charles R. Plott
Gerald W. Whitlaw

1987

Edward F. Keller
John C. Linehan

1986

William N. Griggs
Joseph H. Reed
Thomas W. Utterback

1985

William E. Aufleger
Glen E. Lemon
Duck-Woo Nam

1984

K. Gordon Greer
William M. Ulrich

1983

James A. Alcott
Haskell Cudd
Samuel H. Howard

1982

Thomas J. Carson
James L. LaBorde
Paul D. Phillips

1981

Robert H. Chitwood

1980

Ross E. Harlan

1979

Joe P. Hammond

1978

Robert H. Donaldson

1977

Armon H. Bost

1976

Floyd L. Holton, Jr.

1975

E.J. (Jim) Lookabaugh
Mildred Maroney
Willis J. Wheat

1971

Sam J. Byerley
Clarence A. Henderson
Dail C. West

1970

Kenneth Hurst
Roy W. Poe
Eugene L. Swearingen

1965

Leonard E. Clark
M.B. (Bud) Seretean

1964

Harold R. Logan
Leo E. Lowry
Teddy H. Sanford
Alfred O. Savage
Raymond A. Young